Ticker

6/recent/ticker-posts

Meaghan Oppenheimer - Biography

                                         Meaghan Oppenheimer – Biography

Meaghan image

Meaghan bio


Meaghan Oppenheimer is a 35-year-old American Screenwriter from Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA. She was born on Friday, March 28, 1986. She originally graduated from Holland Hall and went on to attend NYU’s Tisch School of the Arts where she graduated in 2009. She then moved to Los Angeles to pursue her career as a writer and debuted with the short film Hot Mess in 2010.

Meaghan Oppenheimer was born on the 28th of March in 1986 (Millennials Generation). The first generation to reach adulthood in the new millennium, Millennials are the young technology gurus who thrive on new innovations, startups, and working out of coffee shops. They were the kids of the 1990s who were born roughly between 1980 and 2000. These 20-somethings to early 30-year-olds have redefined the workplace. Time magazine called them “The Me Me Me Generation” because they want it all. They are known as confident, entitled, and depressed.

 

Birthday          : March 28, 1986

 

Nationality      : American

 

Age                 : 35 Years

 

Sun Sign         : Aries

 

Also Known As: Meaghan Reed Oppenheimer

 

Born In           : Tulsa, Oklahoma

 

Famous As      : Screenwriter

 

Screenwriting Career

Meaghan Oppenheimer wrote and starred in the 2010 short film ‘Hot Mess’, which revolves around two roommates and secretive lovers. She then started developing the screenplay for ‘We Are Your Friends’ with Max Joseph, who also directed the film. Released in 2015, the musical drama stars Zac Efron, Wes Bentley, and Emily Ratajkowski. The film garnered mixed reviews and grossed 11.1 million at the box office against a $2 million budget.

In 2013, her screenplay ‘The Remains’ was picked for that year’s Black List, an annual list of best screenplays yet to be turned into movies. In 2015, she co-wrote the season one episode ‘Not Fade Away’ of AMC’s dystopian horror drama series ‘Fear the Walking Dead’.

In December 2015, it was revealed and she was writing a new drama series for ABC which would be produced by Reese Witherspoon. By March 2016, Penelope Ann Miller and T. R. Knight were attached to the project. Initially developed under the working title ‘Meaghan Oppenheimer Pilot’, the series was later named ‘Broken’. However, only one episode was made before ABC scrapped it.

Set in Oppenheimer’s home city of Tulsa, ‘Queen America’ is a black comedy that began airing on Facebook Watch on November 18, 2018. The series stars Catherine Zeta-Jones as Vicki Ellis, an extremely successful beauty pageant coach. This is Oppenheimer’s first project as a showrunner/executive producer.

 

Who is Meaghan Oppenheimer?

Meaghan Reed Oppenheimer is an American screenwriter, playwright, actress, producer, and showrunner. She is known as the creator of the Facebook Watch dark comedy series ‘Queen America’. A native of Oklahoma, Oppenheimer has been writing since she was quite young. She was active in the regional theatre scene and worked on several regional TV shows. After graduating from Holland Hall, she enrolled at the New York University’s Tisch School of the Arts, from where she earned her degree in 2009. Oppenheimer subsequently moved to Los Angeles to start her career in Hollywood. One of her earlier works as a screenwriter was the script for the 2010 short film ‘Hot Mess’. She then co-developed the screenplay for the film ‘We Are Your Friends’ with Max Joseph from a story by Richard Silverman. In 2015, she served as a writer on an episode of ‘Fear the Walking Dead’. In 2016, she developed a short-lived mystery drama series starring Penelope Ann Miller for ABC. As an actress, she has appeared in TV shows like ‘Even Stevens’, ‘stalkTALK’, and ‘How to Marry a Billionaire’.


Post a Comment

0 Comments